TO CLAIM OR NOT TO CLAIM, THAT IS THE QUESTION – IMPLICATIONS OF RULE 3003 (FILING PROOF OF CLAIM IN CHAPTER 11 REORGANIZATION CASES)
[…] To clarify, the subsequent caveat as to voting and distribution is expressly tied to those creditors that must file a Proof of Claim to preserve those rights (and does not impact creditors that possess claims through application of the Code). Creditor was not required to file a Proof of Claim, as pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §1111(a) – Claims and Interests, the claim of Creditor is deemed filed by the manner and extent of scheduling by Debtor. 11 U.S.C. §1111(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under §501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under §521(a)(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated. (emphasis added). Pursuant to Rule 3003(b)(1), a “deemed filed” claim is accorded the same evidentiary effect as is one actually filed by the creditor.